Is Best Choice Homestyle Cut Seasoned Croutons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese solids from cow's milk
  • whey powder

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread (enriched flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], sugar, yeast, salt, sunflower oil, enzymes), canola and/or sunflower oil (with rosemary extract and ascorbic acid [to preserve freshness]), seasoning (whey powder, salt, maltodextrin, garlic powder, dehydrated parsley, yeast extract, Romano cheese solids from cow's milk [part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], corn syrup solids, cultured nonfat milk, natural flavors, paprika [color], sugar, extractive of paprika [color]).

Check Best Choice Homestyle Cut Seasoned Croutons against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Homestyle Cut Seasoned Croutons is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Bread · Dried, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSoup