Is Best Choice Lite Fruit Cocktail Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- halved cherries artificially colored red with carmine
halved cherries artificially colored red with carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DICED PEACHES, DICED PEARS, WATER, GRAPES, PEACH PULP AND JUICE, PINEAPPLE SECTORS, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, HALVED CHERRIES ARTIFICIALLY COLORED RED WITH CARMINE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) TO PROTECT COLOR.
Check Best Choice Lite Fruit Cocktail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Lite Fruit Cocktail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Choice Lite Fruit Cocktail is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Can


