Is Best Choice Mild Banana Pepper Rings Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BANANA PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).
Check Best Choice Mild Banana Pepper Rings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Mild Banana Pepper Rings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vlasic Deli Style Banana Pepper Rings, Mild Peppers, 12 fl oz Jar
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Mt. Olive Mild Banana Pepper Rings - 12 fl oz jar
Mezzetta Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Hot Pepper Rings
Tuscan Garden Deli-Sliced Mild Banana Pepper Rings
Where to buy
Best Choice Mild Banana Pepper Rings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


