Is Best Choice Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Chewy Protein Bar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein concentrate
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL), TAPIOCA SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TOASTED COCONUT, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, SALT, FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).
Check Best Choice Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Chewy Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Chewy Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Best Choice Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Chewy Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


