Is Best Choice Pie Crusts Deep Dish Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • monoglycerides
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Shortening, Water, Sugar, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (water, Monoglycerides And 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Preservatives, Propionic Acid, Phosphoric Acid), Yeast, Corn Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains Wheat.

Check Best Choice Pie Crusts Deep Dish against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep