Is Best Choice Salami Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- pork
- beef hearts
- mechanically separated chicken
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, BEEF HEARTS, PORK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BEEF, SALT, FLAVORINGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Best Choice Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Choice Salami is available at 1 retailer
IGA
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch


