Is Best Choice Sandwich Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat

enriched unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched unbleached wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, ferrous sulfate, niacin, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, yeast, contains 2% or less of each of the following: soybean oil, vital wheat gluten, salt, calcium stearoyl lactylate (CSL), mono- and diglycerides, diacetyl tartaric esters of mono-diglycerides (DATEM), monocalcium phosphate, ammonium sulfate, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), enzymes (contains wheat), calcium sulfate, calcium peroxide, L-cysteine, monoglycerides, mineral oil, soy lecithin, preservative (calcium propionate). Contains: wheat, soy.

Check Best Choice Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Best Choice Sandwich Bread is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch