Is Best Choice Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Best Choice Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSalad ToppingSandwich FillingSnacking
Pescatarian? Best Choice Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese | Spoonful