Is Best Choice Spanish Manzanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manzanilla Olives, Water, Pimiento, Calories Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Per Serving Calcium Chloride And Potassium Sorbate As Preservative.

Check Best Choice Spanish Manzanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Spanish Manzanilla is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingMeal Prep