Is Best Choice Sr Crm/Chive Inst Mashed Potatoes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, WHEY (FROM MILK), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, GARLIC*, ONION*, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CHIVES*, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY*, CELERY*, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). (FRESHNESS PROTECTED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, AND CITRIC ACID.)

Check Best Choice Sr Crm/Chive Inst Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Sr Crm/Chive Inst Mashed Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep