Is Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, creamy mayonnaise with a smooth, spreadable texture and mild tang, commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, in dressings, dips, and salads. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, easy-to-use squeeze packaging, and reliable texture; some mention container convenience and value while others comment on expected shelf-life and freshness upon opening and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy mayonnaise with a smooth, spreadable texture and mild tang, commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, in dressings, dips, and salads. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, easy-to-use squeeze packaging, and reliable texture; some mention container convenience and value while others comment on expected shelf-life and freshness upon opening and aroma.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks (Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks), Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors
Check Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


