Is BEST FRUITS & NUTS, MOUNTAIN MIX Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, RAISINS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, COCOA, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY, MILK FAT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [INCLUDING BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, CARAMEL], NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], CARNAUBA WAX, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), SOYNUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT AND SUNFLOWER OILS.
Check BEST FRUITS & NUTS, MOUNTAIN MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEST FRUITS & NUTS, MOUNTAIN MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


