Is Best Of The Bone Broth Concentrate Organic Miso 390g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • finished beef bone marrow concentrat e

finished beef bone marrow concentrat e

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed and finished beef bone marrow concentrat e (70%), organic miso powder (soy) (20%), sea salt (10%). Contains soy.

Check Best Of The Bone Broth Concentrate Organic Miso 390g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Best Of The Bone Broth Concentrate Organic Miso 390g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Spreadable

Flavor
UmamiSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SoupCooking