Is Best-One Ginger Nuts 150g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Ginger, Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Salt, Natural Flavouring
Check Best-One Ginger Nuts 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best-One Ginger Nuts 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
Best-One Ginger Nuts 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


