Is Best-One Inspired Pesto Alla Rosso 180g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Tomato Pulp, Rehydrated Sundried Tomato, Potato Flakes, Basil, Mixed Cheese, Hard Cheeses (Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano Dop Cheese (Milk), Grana Padano Dop Cheese Milk, : Lysozyme (Egg)), Tomato Paste, Onion, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Garlic, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check Best-One Inspired Pesto Alla Rosso 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Best-One Inspired Pesto Alla Rosso 180g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping