Is Best-One Rich Gravy Granules 170g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Colour: Ammonia Caramel, Flavouring (Contains Soya), Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin

Check Best-One Rich Gravy Granules 170g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best-One Rich Gravy Granules 170g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepToppingSide Dish