Is Best Protein Bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk chocolate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polydextrose, Whey Protein Concentrate, Brownie bits, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Salt, Acidulant, Regulator (501), Raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Natural Flavour, Soy Crisps, Water, Glycerine, Natural flavours, Cocoa, Salt

Check Best Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go