Is Better Ghee Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk - 4 parts per million
  • butter flavour

milk - 4 parts per million

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Palm Fruit Oil, Butter Flavour (Milk - 4 parts per million), Antioxidant (Natural Rosemary Extract)

Check Better Ghee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
ButteryRichSavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep