Is BETTER JAM FLAVOR REALFRUIT CLASSIC PECTIN, BETTER JAM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid (Assists Gel)

Check BETTER JAM FLAVOR REALFRUIT CLASSIC PECTIN, BETTER JAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BETTER JAM FLAVOR REALFRUIT CLASSIC PECTIN, BETTER JAM is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGARalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking