Is Better Made BBQ Chips Family Size 10.5 Oz (Pack of 2) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tricalcium phosphate as anti-caking agents
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose, sugar, color
tricalcium phosphate as anti-caking agents
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Or Palm Oil), Salt, Seasoning Contains: Dextrose, Sugar, Color (Turmeric Extract, Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract), Powdered Onion, Citric Acid, Powdered Garlic, Canola Oil, Spice Extract, Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor And Silicon Dioxide, Tricalcium Phosphate As Anti-caking Agents
Check Better Made BBQ Chips Family Size 10.5 Oz (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Made BBQ Chips Family Size 10.5 Oz (Pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Better Made BBQ Chips Family Size 10.5 Oz (Pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


