Is Better Made Red Hot Cheese Popcorn, Red Hot Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- natural smoke flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), SALT. SEASONING: WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, SALT, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, RED #40 LAKE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, POWDERED ONION, CITRIC ACID, POWDERED GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL (MFG AID), ANNATTO COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT AND SOYBEAN OIL), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (WITH REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), OLEORESIN CAPSICUM (EXTRACT OF CHILI PEPPERS), LESS THAN 2% SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL (PROCESSING AID), SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Better Made Red Hot Cheese Popcorn, Red Hot Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Made Red Hot Cheese Popcorn, Red Hot Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Tofutti Better Than Cream Cheese Imitation Cream Cheese, Plain
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


