Is Better Organic Brownie Mix Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut sugar

coconut sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Sugar*, Buckwheat Flour*, Cacao Powder* (7%), Gluten Free Oat Flour*, Tapioca Starch*, Flaxseed Flour*, Baking Powder* (corn Starch*, Acidifier: Cream Of Tartar, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt. May Contain Peanuts, Nuts And Sesame Seeds.

Check Better Organic Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking
Tree Nut Free? Better Organic Brownie Mix | Spoonful