Is Better Than Bouillon Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated savory paste with a smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids; commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice, and marinades. Reviewers note rich, intense flavor and long shelf life, praising versatility and convenience while some caution about strong saltiness requiring careful dilution and moderate portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken With Its Juices, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Whey (Milk), Flavours, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Turmeric

Check Better Than Bouillon Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Better Than Bouillon Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep