Is Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Beef Base, 16 Oz Reduced Sodium Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • roasted beef
  • natural flavor

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated roasted beef base delivers a robust, savory umami flavor with a smooth, paste-like texture that dissolves into liquids. Commonly used to enrich broths, gravies, sauces, soups, marinades and casseroles, users report consistent depth of flavor and versatility, though some describe the taste as quite intense, adjustable to suit preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted beef*, Maltodextrin*, Salt, Cane sugar*, Beef stock*, Yeast extract, Food starch*, Celery juice concentrate*, Garlic powder*, Onion powder*, Caramel color*, Natural flavor. *Organic.

Check Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Beef Base, 16 Oz Reduced Sodium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Beef Base, 16 Oz Reduced Sodium is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep