Is Better Than Bouillon Organic Seasoned Vegetable Base Vegan?

Description
Concentrated, savory vegetable flavor with a smooth, paste-like texture that dissolves readily into liquids. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice and marinades. Customer comments frequently note the product’s potent, versatile flavor and tendency to require only small amounts; reviews also cite convenient, resealable jar packaging and longevity.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated, savory vegetable flavor with a smooth, paste-like texture that dissolves readily into liquids. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice and marinades. Customer comments frequently note the product’s potent, versatile flavor and tendency to require only small amounts; reviews also cite convenient, resealable jar packaging and longevity.
Ingredients
Mirepoix* (Carrot*, Celery*, Onion*), Sugars (Maltodextrin*, Sugar*), Salt, Tomato Paste*, Yeast Extract, Carrot Juice Concentrate*, Cornstarch*, Celery Juice Concentrate*, Garlic Powder*, Onion Juice Concentrate*, Natural Flavours, Spices*. *Organic
Check Better Than Bouillon Organic Seasoned Vegetable Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Than Bouillon Organic Seasoned Vegetable Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


