Is Better Than Bouillon Organic Vegetable Base 8 oz (Pack of 2) in a Prime Time Direct Sealed Bag Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables And Concentrated Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onion, Tomato), Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Alcohol), Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spice, Certified Organic By Qai, Organic

Check Better Than Bouillon Organic Vegetable Base 8 oz (Pack of 2) in a Prime Time Direct Sealed Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Better Than Bouillon Organic Vegetable Base 8 oz (Pack of 2) in a Prime Time Direct Sealed Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Vegan? Better Than Bouillon Organic Vegetable Base 8 oz (Pack of 2) in a Prime Time Direct Sealed Bag | Spoonful