Is Better Than Bouillon Roasted Beef Base Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated roasted beef base provides a pronounced, savory beef flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves readily into liquids. Commonly used to enrich gravies, soups, stews, sauces and braises. Reviewers note robust, authentic roast notes and versatility, while some occasionally report high saltiness and strong potency requiring cautious dosing.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- roasted beef
- natural flavors
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated roasted beef base provides a pronounced, savory beef flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves readily into liquids. Commonly used to enrich gravies, soups, stews, sauces and braises. Reviewers note robust, authentic roast notes and versatility, while some occasionally report high saltiness and strong potency requiring cautious dosing.
Ingredients
Calories, fat, sodium, carb, Roasted Beef, maltodextrin, salt, cane sugar, beef stock, yeast extract, flavoring, food starch, caramel color, natural flavors.
Check Better Than Bouillon Roasted Beef Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Than Bouillon Roasted Beef Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Spreadable


