Is Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, smooth paste delivers a rich roasted poultry flavor with savory, umami depth; dissolves readily into liquids. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, gravies, casseroles, marinades and rice dishes. Reviewers note convenient versatility and consistent depth of flavor, though some report it can be noticeably salty at usage levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DRIED WHEY (MILK), FLAVORING, FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC. ALLERGENS: MILK, SOYBEANS.

Check Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep