Is Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Roasted Chicken, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Stock, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Whey, Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Turmeric, Flavoring. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


