Is Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken stock
  • roasted chicken
  • disodium inosinate

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Roasted Chicken, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Stock, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Whey, Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Turmeric, Flavoring. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep