Is Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Vegetarian?

Description
Better than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base is a signature product known for its rich flavor and versatility. Made with roasted chicken, it offers a richer taste compared to ordinary bouillons and soup bases. This concentrated stock is fat-free and contains 1/3 less salt than ordinary bouillons. Reviewers appreciate its delicious flavor and enjoy using it in various recipes, such as chicken soup and seafood dishes. They particularly love how the chicken base enhances the taste without overpowering other ingredients. Overall, Better than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base is a highly regarded product that adds depth and flavor to a wide range of dishes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- roasted chicken
- natural flavor
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Better than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base is a signature product known for its rich flavor and versatility. Made with roasted chicken, it offers a richer taste compared to ordinary bouillons and soup bases. This concentrated stock is fat-free and contains 1/3 less salt than ordinary bouillons. Reviewers appreciate its delicious flavor and enjoy using it in various recipes, such as chicken soup and seafood dishes. They particularly love how the chicken base enhances the taste without overpowering other ingredients. Overall, Better than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base is a highly regarded product that adds depth and flavor to a wide range of dishes.
Ingredients
Roasted chicken*, Maltodextrin*, Salt, Chicken stock, Cane sugar*, Food starch*, Yeast extract, Onion powder*, Garlic powder*, Turmeric*, Natural flavor. *Organic.
Check Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


