Is Better Than Gravy Roasted Chicken Gravy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • contains 2% or less of yeast extract, unsalted butter
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, BETTER THAN BOUILLON CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, FLAVORING), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, GARLIC, ONION.

Check Better Than Gravy Roasted Chicken Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Jar, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButterySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SauceDippingMeal PrepGravy