Is BetterBody Foods Organic Coconut Palm Sugar Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut palm sugar

organic coconut palm sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sugar offers a mellow caramel-like flavor with subtle toffee notes and a coarse, slightly moist grain that can clump in storage. Shoppers commonly use it in baking, coffee, sauces, and dressings; reviews mention easy one-to-one substitution for granulated sugar, occasional hardening, and dependable browning during cooking and moderate sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Palm Sugar

Check BetterBody Foods Organic Coconut Palm Sugar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BetterBody Foods Organic Coconut Palm Sugar is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingDrinkingCooking