Is Bettergoods Carolina Gold Style BBQ Flavored Kettle Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

They deliver a bold, tangy-sweet barbecue flavor with a pronounced smoky note, offering thick, crunchy texture and sturdy crispness. Often enjoyed as a standalone snack, party chip, or sandwich side; reviewers commonly praise the intense flavor and crunch while sometimes noting uneven seasoning distribution and occasional bag damage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Or Canola Oil), Corn Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Molasses, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin), Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Turmeric (color).

Check Bettergoods Carolina Gold Style BBQ Flavored Kettle Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go