Is Bettergoods Carolina Gold Style BBQ Flavored Kettle Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
They deliver a bold, tangy-sweet barbecue flavor with a pronounced smoky note, offering thick, crunchy texture and sturdy crispness. Often enjoyed as a standalone snack, party chip, or sandwich side; reviewers commonly praise the intense flavor and crunch while sometimes noting uneven seasoning distribution and occasional bag damage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
They deliver a bold, tangy-sweet barbecue flavor with a pronounced smoky note, offering thick, crunchy texture and sturdy crispness. Often enjoyed as a standalone snack, party chip, or sandwich side; reviewers commonly praise the intense flavor and crunch while sometimes noting uneven seasoning distribution and occasional bag damage.
Ingredients
Iron, Potassium, Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Or Canola Oil), Corn Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Molasses, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin), Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Turmeric (color).
Check Bettergoods Carolina Gold Style BBQ Flavored Kettle Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bettergoods Carolina Gold Style BBQ Flavored Kettle Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Chips · Pouch


