Is Bettergoods Chocolate Oatmilk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • lactic acid esters
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-flavored beverage with a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced cocoa notes. Common uses include adding to coffee, pouring over cereal, blending into smoothies, or baking. Customer reviews frequently mention rich chocolate flavor, velvety mouthfeel, convenience of packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness intensity, and occasional comments about shelf stability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmilk (water, Oats), Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Coconut Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Esters, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Carob Gum.

Check Bettergoods Chocolate Oatmilk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bettergoods Chocolate Oatmilk is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast