Is Bettergoods Dark Chocolate Thins With Crispy Rice Puffs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Rice Crisps (rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Rapeseed Oil, Soy Lecithin). Contains Soy. It may also contain Traces of Milk, Almonds, Hazelnuts and Wheat.
Check Bettergoods Dark Chocolate Thins With Crispy Rice Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bettergoods Dark Chocolate Thins With Crispy Rice Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


