Is Bettergoods Dark Chocolate Thins With Crispy Rice Puffs Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- chocolate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Rice Crisps (rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Rapeseed Oil, Soy Lecithin). Contains Soy. It may also contain Traces of Milk, Almonds, Hazelnuts and Wheat.
Check Bettergoods Dark Chocolate Thins With Crispy Rice Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bettergoods Dark Chocolate Thins With Crispy Rice Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


