Is Bettergoods Farmhouse Style Shredded Sharp Cheddar, Swiss And Gruyere Cheeses Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • gruyere cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Gruyere Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]). Contains Milk.

Check Bettergoods Farmhouse Style Shredded Sharp Cheddar, Swiss And Gruyere Cheeses against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bettergoods Farmhouse Style Shredded Sharp Cheddar, Swiss And Gruyere Cheeses is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySalty
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingCooking