Is Bettergoods Gluten Free Cauliflower Thin Crust Margherita Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower crust (cauliflower, brown rice flour, corn starch, tapioca starch, water, sunflower oil and/or extra virgin olive oil, yeast, xanthan gum, dried whole eggs, baking powder [sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate], sea salt, red wine vinegar, sugar), cheese blend (low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese [pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], white cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], Parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes]), pizza sauce (tomato puree [water, tomato paste], sea salt, sugar, garlic powder, onion powder, spices), tomatoes, basil. Contains milk and eggs. May contain traces of almonds, cashews, coconut, pecans. Made in a facility that also handles sesame.

Check Bettergoods Gluten Free Cauliflower Thin Crust Margherita Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go