Is bettergoods Gluten-Free Cauliflower Thin Crust Pepperoni Pizza, 12.1 oz (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheeses

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cauliflower Crust(Cauliflower, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Water, Sunflower Oil and/or Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Dried Whole Eggs, Baking Powder [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar), Pizza Sauce (Tomato Puree[Water, Tomato Paste], Sea Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices), Cheeses (Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese [Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], White Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]), Pepperoni (Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavoring, Paprika Oleoresin, Sodium Nitrite).

Check bettergoods Gluten-Free Cauliflower Thin Crust Pepperoni Pizza, 12.1 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

bettergoods Gluten-Free Cauliflower Thin Crust Pepperoni Pizza, 12.1 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnacking