Is Bettergoods Gluten Free Salsa Verde Hash Brown Breakfast Sandwich, 9.6 oz, 2 Count (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheese
  • cheddar cheese product

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Chorizo Sausage Patty [Pork, Seasoning (Spices, Salt, Paprika, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract), Water], Shredded Hash Browns [Potatoes], Salsa Verde [Poblano Peppers, Tomatillos (Tomatillos, Citric Acid), Tomatoes, Hatch Chile Peppers, Onions, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Water, Sugar, Salt, Lime Juice Powder, Sea Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Green Chile Powder], Cheddar Cheese Product [Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Color, Salt, Sodium Alginate], Whole Eggs, Water, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Black Pepper. Contains: Milk and Eggs

Check Bettergoods Gluten Free Salsa Verde Hash Brown Breakfast Sandwich, 9.6 oz, 2 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bettergoods Gluten Free Salsa Verde Hash Brown Breakfast Sandwich, 9.6 oz, 2 Count (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSandwich