Is Bettergoods Hot Cocoa Cookie Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Creamy White Cookie Drops (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Potato Starch, Cocoa Powder, Sweet Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Natural Flavoring, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Bettergoods Hot Cocoa Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking