Is Bettergoods Plant-Based Almondmilk Original Unsweetened Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly thin texture that blends easily; commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies and baking. Reviewers often note neutral taste and good mixability, praising its convenience for beverages while some mention a thinner consistency compared with creamier alternatives and occasional packaging concerns among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (filtered Water, Almonds), Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Potassium Citrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, D-alpha-tocopherol (natural Vitamin E). Contains Almonds.

Check Bettergoods Plant-Based Almondmilk Original Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bettergoods Plant-Based Almondmilk Original Unsweetened is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastSmoothie