Is Bettergoods Plant-Based Soy Milk Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soymilk

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel that blends easily into coffee, tea, cereal, and smoothies. Users commonly report consistent texture, good frothing for lattes, and reliable performance in baking. Some reviewers note a subtle aftertaste while praising its versatility for everyday use and easy mixing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYMILK (FILTERED WATER, SOYBEANS), SUGAR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, GELLAN GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12.

Check Bettergoods Plant-Based Soy Milk Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bettergoods Plant-Based Soy Milk Original is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingBaking