Is Bettergoods Premium Ice Cream Chocolate Covered Cherries Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter oil
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate flavored flakes

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter oil
cream
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, cream, sugar, cherries [cherries, water, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, vegetable juice concentrate (for color), natural flavor], corn syrup, chocolate flavored flakes (sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, butter oil, soy lecithin, natural flavor), nonfat milk, vanilla extract, locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan. Contains milk and soy. May contain traces of egg, almonds, cashews, coconut, hazelnuts, macadamia nuts, pecans, pistachios, walnuts, peanuts, wheat, and sesame.

Check Bettergoods Premium Ice Cream Chocolate Covered Cherries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bettergoods Premium Ice Cream Chocolate Covered Cherries is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Bettergoods Premium Ice Cream Chocolate Covered Cherries | Spoonful