Is BetterYou Conception Daily Oral Spray Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3
- natural flavouring
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b1
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Diluent (Xylitol), Water, Zinc Bisglycinate (Zinc), Ferric Ammonium Citrate and Ferric Sodium EDTA (Iron), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cyclodextrin, Emulsifiers (Acacia Gum and Sunflower Lecithin), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavouring (Pomegranate and Raspberry), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Potassium Iodide (Iodine) Sodium Selenate (Selenium), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3)
Check BetterYou Conception Daily Oral Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BetterYou Conception Daily Oral Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Where to buy
BetterYou Conception Daily Oral Spray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


