Is Betty Crocker Bake Smart Sugar Free Vanilla Cake Mix 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • natural flavourings
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavourings
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetener (Maltitol), Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Corn Starch, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavourings, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Betty Crocker Bake Smart Sugar Free Vanilla Cake Mix 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Bake Smart Sugar Free Vanilla Cake Mix 350g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Betty Crocker Bake Smart Sugar Free Vanilla Cake Mix 350g | Spoonful