Is Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
Fluffy, mildly sweet pancakes and crisp-edged waffles result when using this mix; cooked items typically have a tender, slightly cakey interior and golden exterior. Consumers report reliable rise, easy preparation, and pleasant, neutral flavor suitable for toppings, while some note occasional grittiness or slightly dense texture compared with traditional mixes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fluffy, mildly sweet pancakes and crisp-edged waffles result when using this mix; cooked items typically have a tender, slightly cakey interior and golden exterior. Consumers report reliable rise, easy preparation, and pleasant, neutral flavor suitable for toppings, while some note occasional grittiness or slightly dense texture compared with traditional mixes.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum
Check Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
Just ok
These literally made the strangest pancakes I have ever eaten .
Disappointing
I’ve tasted many gluten free pancake and waffle mixes before going low FODMAP and this one was the worst. It was very bland and left a bad taste in my mouth.
Overall good baking mix
When using this to make pancakes, they come out very gritty. I use this mainly as a baking mix to make biscuits and other breads.
Good
Cost too much
Fluffy and Tasty
Pleasantly surprised. These are fluffy, sweet and delicious. 5 star!!
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


