Is Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping Key Lime Mousse With Lime Drizzle - 8.9 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Water, Dried Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Canola), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lime Juice Concentrate, Lactose, Milkfat, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Lime Juice Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Wheat Starch, Gellan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Locust Bean Gum, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Color (Blue 1 And Other Color Added)
Check Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping Key Lime Mousse With Lime Drizzle - 8.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping Key Lime Mousse With Lime Drizzle - 8.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping Key Lime Mousse With Lime Drizzle - 8.9 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


